Scoil: Leacaigh (Leacach)

Leacach Beag, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó hÁinlíghe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is supposed that under a great heap of stones there is a man buried by the name of George Barry. This place is about a mile from here.
    A few miles from where this [is] George lived. It is supposed that water horses used to come up and feed on his green field near the lake by night. This man, a particularly good horseman, would train the wildest and wickedest of horses.
    He said to himself one day, I must watch and see if it is true that these horses come out of the lake. So this night he lay wait. At about twelve o'clock he saw one of the greatest surprises he ever saw. First of all came a shaggy old mare and when she found that all was quiet she let a [whinney?] calling the remainder on. One by one they followed on until about thirteen had come out. The job was now to capture
    An Turlach Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Chrissie Callanan