Scoil: Leath-bhaile

An Leathbhaile, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a langlord in my district long ago, he was called Mr. ODonnell. He used collect the rent from the tenants and when they used be paying it he used charge them more than what they should pay. He used have an cross in his hands and he used make them put five shillings extra into a hole which was on the top of the cross. Anyone who had not the money he used put them out of their houses and land until they would pay the rent. When anyone wanted a new house he used make them at the brink of the bog. He lived in Cappadavock, where the Browns are living now. He ruled over all my district from Poldorougha to Claddagh. The people of my district did not like him because he used make them pay more than what they should pay or if they did not he would evict them.
    Máire S. Ní Chuinn
    Cnoc an tSeagail, Co. na Gaillimhe