Scoil: Leath-bhaile

An Leathbhaile, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I play the following games - "Labourers out of work", "Colours", Frog in the pan", "hide and go seek", "playing shop", "playing school", "house-keeping", "Nuts of Mary", "Ghost in the garden", "Púcóg" and "skipping". My parents played the following games - "Jenny Joe", "Peepaw", "Stackstones", "ducksie", "marbles", "teine", "Thread, thread the needle case and sow", "bowl-throwing", and "bogging". To play "Labourers out of work" there has to be ten or twelve children together. Two of them stay in a corner and the rest of them walk away a hundred yards to think of some action to do. They think of churning or some other action and return to where the two children are. There is a stone on the ground to mark where they should stand. Then they work their hands up and down as if they were churning and ask the two others to guess what action they are doing. If they guess rightly the others run away and they follow them and catch them. "Frog in pan" is a very easy game to play. The children join hands and form a ring. One person goes into the ring and closes his eyes and tries to
    Máire Ní Reachtaire
    An Straidhp, Co. na Gaillimhe