Scoil: Leath-bhaile

An Leathbhaile, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a great storm on the night of the 6th of January 1839. That night is known by the people as "the night of the big wind". There are no people in my village at present who were alive that night. It was ten years after the storm when my grandfather was borned. His father told him the whole story of the storm but he has the most of it forgotten now.
    The people of my village saw no signs that the storm was coming. People say that the night was on before the storm started. It came in a sudden. The people never in my village dreampt of a storm being coming at all. It is said that the storm lasted for seven hours.
    One night about seventy years ago there was a great storm of thunder and lightning. There was house near Dunmore and only one man was living it, the lightning and the thunder came together and struck the house. The house fell in on
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Séamus Ó Tighearnaigh