Scoil: Leath-bhaile

An Leathbhaile, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were five forges in my parish about sixty years ago, but there is only one there now. That forge is situated in Ceapach-dhá-mhuc and it is owned by Thomas Kelly. His fore-fathers were also smiths. Long ago there was a forge in Sheepwalk owned by a man named Kelly but it is not there now. There is a village to the east of my village called Muine-Gabha and to the east of that there is a very big field called Baile na gCeardchan. My grandfather never saw a forge in either of the two places and he does not know why they are called those names. There was another forge in Hillswood owned by Silkes which is not there now. there was also a forge in Rabogarty owned by Pat Kenny but it is not there now either. There was a forge o near Tuam owned by Flattly. Long ago the roofs of the forges were all thatched. The roofs of the forges now are all slated or cemented. When a thing is very wide we say that it is ver, as wider as the forge door. The blacksmiths used bug the
    Máire Cáit Ní Reachtaire
    Pádhraic Ó Reachtaire