Scoil: Leath-bhaile

An Leathbhaile, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Danes used live in them and no one could get in to them because of the dike of water. My grandfather heard this story when he was small from an old man. A man went from Dunmore to Spain looking for work. When he got there he went in to a house in which was a very, very old man. The old man asked him where he came from and he said from Dunmore. The old man said "Did you know a place called Loud Lodge. The man said he did. Well said the old. "I left my razor and a box of snuff on a table in the fort in that village. If you go back to the fort and get the razor I will pay you well." The man went back to Dunmore and got the razor. The old man got up and shaved himself, and he was changed into a young man. Animals were never seen at the fort, and light were never seen. Music was never heard either. There was a English-man named Roper living in Feamore house who interfered with the lios in Knockvanie. He gathered a meitheal to help him level it. No one would lift the first sod so he did it himself. They leveled half of it that day. Roper was found dead in the bed next morning. People say it was the fairies who killed him because he interfered with the lios.
    AT0726: The Oldest on the Farm
    Máire Cáit Ní Reachtaire