Scoil: Leath-bhaile

An Leathbhaile, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "A school house" was the name given to the schools before the National School in my district. There was a school in Cuilbeg, in the house where Patrick McDonagh now lives, about seventy years ago. A schoolmaster taught children for a few years in the Cortoon Church about two years after the school came to Cuilbeg. Mr. O'Connor was the name of the school-master in "Cuilbheg" Some people used call him "Connoreen". My grandparents don't remember the school master's name that was in Cortoon Church. Mr. O'Connor used lodge in the house of the children and he used stay a week or a fortnight in one house if they had place for him. After a few years he made up the house - the school - and went to live in it. There were seats around by the walls for the children to sit on. The master used sit on a chair. He used teach all subjects in English.
    My grandfather went to school to Cloonascragh and Cloonboo. School was held in a barn in different places in the village. Michael Quinn was the teacher's name. He was a well-educated man and he used make good scholars. He was a native of Cloonascragh but he used lodge in the houses of the children. A shilling
    Domhnall Pléamonn
    An Cartún, Co. na Gaillimhe