Scoil: Árd Aoibhinn

An tArd Aoibhinn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Úna Ní Chonfhaola

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them and keep them within at night, but they used take the pipe and tobacco from them for fear they would smoke and they might light the house and they used give them to them next morning and then they used give them their breakfast and put them on the road.
    When the tinkers come they say God bless all here and then if the people of the house given them a charity they would say May God rest your soul, but if you did not give them a charity they would curse you and you would not have a bit of luck because it is not right to refuse them. They go around in carts and vans and trucks. Some of them are rich and others are very poor.
    Kate Timothy
    Baile na gCloch, Co. na Gaillimhe