Scoil: Árd Aoibhinn

An tArd Aoibhinn, Co. na Gaillimhe

Castlerea
    Age 41. Means of livelihood: farmer's wife
    Where reared: Bushtown.
    Date written into book: 2-3-1938
    The Seraft is the time from the sixth of January to Ash Wednesday. During this time the matches are made. Shrove Tuesday is the last day for marriage before Lent. Long ago when there was a man and woman getting married a crowd of boys called "The Straw Boys" used to go to the house in which the couple were. If the couple did not give them a good feast and porter they would be very cross and they upset the house. Another crowd of boys used to get a rope and walk around the neighbourhood. If they got any man or woman that would not be married they would tie them together with the rope. When they used to be coming home from the church
    Sabina Donelan
    Páirc an Locha, Co. na Gaillimhe