Scoil: Scoil Sheosaimh Ntha (Cailíní)

Gleann na Madadh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Úna, Bean Uí Threasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are five tailors in this districts. The tailors long ago used go from house to house making clothes. The people themselves used buy the cloth.
    These are the tools a tailor used, a machine, a lap-board for pressing the clothes, a heating iron, a thimble, a needle, a scissors, and a measuring tape.
    The tailors buy shirts they never make them. Long ago they used knit stockings and they do yet. There are two spinning wheels in this town land. Long ago the people used wear their new clothes on Sundays and market days.
    Annie Raftery
    Patrick Raftery