Scoil: Scoil Sheosaimh Ntha (Cailíní)

Gleann na Madadh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Úna, Bean Uí Threasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a large number of tailors lived in this district, and they went about from house to house making clothes. But it was mostly with the needle they worked, for there were very few sewing-machines at the time.
    It was usually the person for (the) whom the article was made that gave the cloth to the tailor. The implements the tailor used were a scissors, a measuring tape, needles, a thimble, and sometimes a sewing-machine.
    It was a great custom in this district for the women to spin the flax into coarse linen with the "Flax Wheel" and send it to the weaver to be woven into sheets and towels. They kept some of it at home and got it made into linen shirts for the men. They starched the fronts of these shirts with starch made from raw potatoes.
    This custom of spinning the flax died out, and instead they spin the wool got from the sheep into thread and they knit this thread into stockings.
    Freda Ward
    Dan Divilly