Scoil: Scoil Sheosaimh Ntha (Cailíní)

Gleann na Madadh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Úna, Bean Uí Threasaigh

1. Fairs
    Long ago in Ireland there were fairs in every big town and in the small towns also but these were only small fatherings I never heard of any place called after a fair-green, but the jobbers or buyers went from house to house buying cattle and pigs.
    There are a lot of fairs changed now take for instance our little town Glenamaddy, there are twelve fairs now where there were only eight beofre now. There is no fair-green in Glenamaddy so the fair is held all through the town.
    It was always a custom in this place to give a few skillings for luck to the buyer this was called the "luck-money". That practise has been so long named out that nobody seems to know what started it.
    When two parties are making a bargain, when the buyer is satisfied he takes a bit of dirt on his stick and niles it on the animal to show the bargain is made. When a person is selling a horse he sometimes gives the halter for luck. In
        1. trádáil
    Freda Ward