Scoil: Scoil Sheosaimh Ntha (Cailíní)

Gleann na Madadh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Úna, Bean Uí Threasaigh

The "Leipreachain"
    The "leipreachain" is called a "leipreachain' in this place. He is a small man and it is said he keeps a pot of gold. This is a story about him.
    There was once a large family of the McDermotts living in Carrintubbar. They were very poor and their father was very hard pleased. It happened one day that there was no food in the house and the children were crying with hunger. The mother was working about the house and the father was working on the little patch of land which he owned.
    A man appeared at the door and began to beg food. The mother said that she had not even enough of food to feed her children. This man asked her to lend him a pot for a few hours. He took the pot but no (snoo) sooner was he outside the door than he was gone out of sight.
    After about two hours the man returned carrying the pot which was full of gold. He told the woman
    Frances Corely