Scoil: Scoil Sheosaimh Ntha (Cailíní)

Gleann na Madadh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Úna, Bean Uí Threasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The (leipreacháin) little fairy man is known in this district as the "Greasaidhe leipreacháin". He is about four inches in height and he has a long grey beard. He dresses in a red jacket , white trousers, and a tall green hat with a tassel on the top of it. He wears funny little shoes with long crooked tops on them.
    According to the old people he lives under a mushroom and he is always shoemaking. It is said that he has a pot of gold hidden under some tree. But if you catch him you are not to take your eyes off him until he tells you where the pot of gold is.
    There was once a women who caught the "leipreacháin" in a field of oats. She put him into her apron, and was bringing him home. He shouted and said "Look at that house of fire." She looked back and as she did he jumped out and ran away.
    Teangacha
    Freda Ward