Scoil: Scoil Sheosaimh Ntha (Cailíní)

Gleann na Madadh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Úna, Bean Uí Threasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. They used make bread out of wheat and oat meal long ago. They got the meal ground at the mill. There is no grinding stone in the place now. They used make potato cake with flour, potatoes and salt.
    They made "boxty" by peeling rotten potatoes, putting flour in it and squeezing it through a bag. Te oatenmeal cakes were baked in front of the fire against a stool and the other cakes were baked in an oven.
    They used make griddle bread and cut it into four pieces. There was no special name for the stand under the griddle but just the iron stand.
    At Christmas time they made currant cakes and that was the only time they saw a currant cake.
    1. táirgí