Scoil: Scoil Sheosaimh Ntha (Cailíní)

Gleann na Madadh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Úna, Bean Uí Threasaigh

and it is eaten.
    "Scailteen":- To make this a quart of butter-milk is procured and put into a saucepan on the fire to heat. When it is sufficiently warm oatmeal is put through it. It is kept constantly stirred and it is allowed to simmer for half an hour. When it is well done it is served while hot on plates together with sugar and butter.
    "Leite Ban":- This is made in the same way as "scailteen" except that it is new milk that is used.
    "Boxty":- This is made from partly rotten potatoes and sound ones. First a scraper is procured. This is a piece of tin with holes through it, which is nailed to a board and it is rough on one side. By means of this the potatoes are scraped. The scrapings are put into a clean cloth and all the moisture is squeezed out. These are next put into a "Losaid" and mixed with boiled potatoes, some flour and a pinch of salt. It is then kneaded into a large cake
    1. táirgí
    Teangacha