Scoil: Scoil Sheosaimh Ntha (Cailíní)

Gleann na Madadh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Úna, Bean Uí Threasaigh

Potatoes
    Generally every farmer sows potatoes. They plough the land and make ridges. Then they sow the seed and in a few months the little roots come up from the ground. They manure the potatoes also.
    Sometimes the farmers sow the potatoes with a horse that is if they have a plough and if not they sow it with a spade.
    There are no wooden ploughs used round this district. You would not get any wooden ploughs to buy now. It is always a custom when a person is slitting that a neighbour helps them. They have a heap of slits on the ground. They look at the potatoes and the side that the bachlóg is, that is the side they cut.
    They have a bag when they are slitting and put a hole in the ridge and they put the slit into it. They take great of the when growing. When they see the "gases" coming up they throw the clay over them.
    Frances Corely
    Thomas Hussey