Scoil: Scoil Sheosaimh Ntha (Cailíní)

Gleann na Madadh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Úna, Bean Uí Threasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people had to walk long distances without shoes. The old people never wore a shoe until they were able to (wear) earn them. It was usual for them to go barefooted.
    The water in which you would wash your feet at night should never be thrown out because it is said you would get warts.
    Boots were made long ago by a shoemaker. They learned the trade from their fore-fathers. There were only a few shoemakers long ago. The people wore clogs long ago. There were no small sizes at all. They had to wear big heavy clogs with wooden soles that time.
    Francie Corely
    Ní fios