Scoil: Scoil Sheosaimh Ntha (Cailíní)

Gleann na Madadh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Úna, Bean Uí Threasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Glenamaddy is my Townland but Boyounagh is my Parish. There are thirty two houses in Glenamaddy. There were less in it long ago. There are six thatched houses in it and the rest are slated. It was called Gleann-na Madagh because it is said there were a lot of dogs in it long ago. Garvey is the commonest name in Glenamaddy. There are not many over seventy in it and they have no Irish or stories. Long ago people went to America from Glenamaddy but very few go nowadays. Its name was never mentioned in song or story nor any of its people. There is good land, few woods, two lakes and a river in it.
    Mona Geraghty
    Mrs Geraghty