Scoil: Scoil Sheosaimh Ntha (Cailíní)

Gleann na Madadh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Úna, Bean Uí Threasaigh

Games.
    1. The games played in the country are, throwing weights, "cleasa stoilin", "Pig," jumps and races, bird nesting, rabbit hunting.
    2. Throwing weights is done by getting a very stone and setting two sticks a certain length apart and whoever would throw the stone from one stick to the other, would be a very strong boy or man.
    3. "Clease stoilin" is usually played at wakes. A young man, he may be nice-looking or ugly looking, would sit on a stool and call out whatever girl he liked and she would have to kiss him. If she did not she would have to get a heavy beating with a belt.
    4. "Pig" is also done at wakes. A man covered by a sheet lies on the floor and represents the pig and twelve others represent the young pigs. He has to be able to grunt like a pig.
    5. Bird catching is done in Winter or early Spring. They set a crib and and shake oats under it. When the bird comes she knocks the stick which keeps up the crib
          1. cluichí
    Freda Warde