Scoil: Scoil Sheosaimh Ntha (Cailíní)

Gleann na Madadh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Úna, Bean Uí Threasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. "Paddy Beag" Paddy O'Higgins was an old tramp going around the villages gathering money and food. One day a woman asked him to mind the children and he did. Each morning he used to go out to a drain that was outside the house and wash his face. He used to leave his hat on the brink.
    2. "Paidin an mala". There was another tramp travelling the roads. He used to carry his bed-clothing with him in a big bag. and they called him "Paidin an mala." He
    used to carry a paper of sugar with him also. When he would get in a lonely part of the road where nobody would be looking at him he would eat the sugar. Then he would say, "Ta an suicre milis." Then he would start
    begging again.
    3. There was another man going around to any house would give him lodging. He would want clean bed- clothes. He was supposed to be a fortune-teller.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Teangacha