Scoil: Scoil Sheosaimh Ntha (Cailíní)

Gleann na Madadh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Úna, Bean Uí Threasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. There was a women once and she was coming home from a neighbors house and she had to cross fields and as she was crossing she (tought) thought she saw a wood and she stood up and did not know what to do. She turned her coat inside out and everything around about her became bright and she could see her way home.
    2. There was once a man and he was going to a fair and he had a cart. It was about 2 o'clock. When (it) he was gone some time a white woman jumped in behind the cart and she stayed there a good while. When she was going out she said it was a good job he did not look behind him or he would be turned into a fairy.
    Maggie Gibney
    Tom Disken