Scoil: Scoil Sheosaimh Ntha (Cailíní)

Gleann na Madadh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Úna, Bean Uí Threasaigh

1. Stories of Fairies
    1 There was once a man and he was out visiting very late. They had no clocks at that time. When we was coming at a cross-road he saw a lot of cattle and a man caught hold of his coat and asked him to buy his cow then when he would be turned another man would catch hold of him. They kept him like that until day-light and then they all started laughing at him. Another man was coming home from the Station about two-o'clock in the morning and as he was crossing a field to his own house he heard a crowd inside the ditch. He said they were having a hunt or a races and he could them saying you "boust" and setting the dogs.
    There was once a woman and she was visiting and she stayed away late. When she was coming home she heard a noise and as she was going it was coming nearer and nearer. She had to go up on a ditch to let it pass, after it had passed she said it must be the "eóiste bodhair" and the next morning one of her neighbours was dead.
    Maggie Gibney from Tom Disken
    Maggie Gibney