Scoil: Scoil Sheosaimh Ntha (Cailíní)

Gleann na Madadh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Úna, Bean Uí Threasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. It is not right to meet a red haired woman going to a fair because you would (no) have no luck on that day.
    2. It is not right to put out ashes on May-day because it is said that you would be putting out ashes for that month.
    3. To leave out call on the window sill on Novembers night it is said that the cookies will come and eat it.
    4. It is not right to give a coal to anyone on Monday morning or all your lick will be gone for the week.
    5. It is not right to leave the track of milk in the can going to a well.
    6. If you gather a cup of dew on May morning you could go into the houses and get all the butter.
    7. On Good Friday everyone cut his hair because it is said (it is said) it would grow an inch from that out.
    8. It is right to bring holy water and oat-meal bread in your pocket going to a fair for it is said that you would luck on that day.
    9. It is not right to convey anyone at
    Mary Moore