Scoil: Lisín na hEilte (Buachaillí)

Lisín na hEilte, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraic Ó Séadhacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    also mixed through the morther. When the monks were a few years in the monastery a pair of shoes was taken one night. They got up next day and they could not find the shoes. One of the monks send word to the Priest and he came and he started praying, after a while they heard a person laughing on the cross beam of the room and they looked up and they saw the shoes left on the cross beam. It is said that it was the devil that that hid them in order to set the monks quarrling.
    When the monks died the monastery fell and only one bit of the wall was left standing and it is standing there yet. When the monastery fell the graveyard was established there. There is a tomb in the graveyard and the McDonnells are buried in it.
    When the tans came to Ireland they opened the tomb and searched it to see if there was any
    Michael Lyons