Scoil: Lisín na hEilte (Buachaillí)

Lisín na hEilte, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraic Ó Séadhacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this church (which was a wooden one) crumpled away. A few hundred years later a group of friars came and established a stone church and monastery there. It is said that in the Penal days there was a tunnel going under the ground from the church to the monastery and from the monastery under the ground through Middletown and Esker and coming out on the hillside near Ned Moore's house in Esker.
    It is said that all the holy vessels of the church and monastery are stored under the ground. A few years ago some men were enclosing some hay with wire and stakes on the land adjoining the graveyard. When they were digging holes for the posts they found human skulls.
    They closed the holes again and the land was never dug or tilled since.
    Last summer a "mysterious" coffin was found in the graveyard. Though search was made