Scoil: Lisín na hEilte (Buachaillí)

Lisín na hEilte, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraic Ó Séadhacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there are five forts. Some one of those are accountable for giving the village its name. It is believed that the fort on the forge road is the one. Some people say that the fort at the bridge of Woodfield is the one.
    In nearly every fort there grows some hawthorn bushes people are afraid to cut them because they believe that something bad would happen to them.
    It is said that some men were working on the road in the village of Lissyconner. There was a hawthorn bush growing by the side of the road and there was a fort inside the fence. The foreman ordered the men to cut the bush as it hung out over the road. They began to cut it then and when they had it half cut a stranger came and told them not ot proceed any farther with the work or they would be sorry. They did not stop and after a while a messenger came and told the foreman that his son was dying. Then he ordered the men to stop
    Martin Warde
    An Paiste, Co. na Gaillimhe