Scoil: Lisín na hEilte (Buachaillí)

Lisín na hEilte, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraic Ó Séadhacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fort to cut the tree because it was doing a lot of damage to motor cars and lorries When he began to cut it a steam of blood ran out from the middle of it. The man did not cut it but he went home and he died next day.
    There was a man named John Comer from Woodfield in charge of some men making a road near Gort na Leim There was a thorn bush in the place where they were making the road He ordered the men to cut the bush and they told him that it was forbidden to cut it and he said that they could not make the road if the bush was not cut.
    The men began to cut the bush and when it was nearly cut a messenger came and told John Comer that his son was dying. One of the men went for the doctor and another man went for the priest When they stopped cutting the tree his son was healed.
    Michael Lyons
    An Caiseal, Co. na Gaillimhe