Scoil: Lisín na hEilte (Buachaillí)

Lisín na hEilte, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraic Ó Séadhacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ceangailte ann. Chuala siad an diabhail ag gáire annsin ag d'imthigh an stráinséar. Deireann na daoine nar mhaith leis an diabhail na bráithre toisg go raibh siad comh mór le céile agus do ghoid sé na bróga le cur eactora.
  2. Long ago a great number of people used to practice the making of medicines from herbs. Some of them are alive yet. A few people from this parish used to make medicines some of which are: Mrs.Patk. Dolan, Boyounagh Bridge; Luke Connealy, Boyounagh, being the "seventh son, and Mrs Garvey, Glenamaddy. Other people outside this parish were, Mrs. Donlon, Woodbed, Dunmore; Mrs box, Dunmore. Pack, Deskin, Woodbed, Dunmore. James Brennan Boyounagh, Jogn Byrne Lissconner, Dunmore cures animals.
    Rheumatism is supposed to be cured by Diarcan which is a plant which is often found in the cornfields in
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Martin Ward