Scoil: Lisín na hEilte (Buachaillí)

Lisín na hEilte, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraic Ó Séadhacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    into his mouth. If a sheep has a sore foot and it was not healing it could be cured by getting one pound of blue stone and by melting it and by washing the sheeps foot with it.
    If a calf had murrain he could be cured by taking a sgraw off the roof of a house and by putting it into a bucket and by burning it.
    If a person had a pain in his stomach he could cure it by getting a half a cup of like warm water and by putting a half a tea spoon of soda into it and by drinking it.
    If a person had a sore foot he could cure it by getting a tea spoon of sugar and a small bit go soap and mixing them and by leaving it near he wound and covering it near the wound and covering it with a clean cloth.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Michael Lyons