Scoil: Lisín na hEilte (Buachaillí)

Lisín na hEilte, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraic Ó Séadhacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A few centuries ago probably in the eighteenth the penal laws were in force in Ireland. The penal laws were certain laws or obligations put on the Irish by the English.
    There was a number of English soldiers in Ireland in search of priests and Catholics to persecute them. There was a reward of five for a priests head and ten pounds for a Bishops to the person who have any information where the priest of Bishop were hiding. So for that reason they could not dress in their ordinary they had to dress as a working man.
    There are certain places in which mass was read one of which was in Lisheenaheilta. The place where mass was read in Lisheen.
    1. am
    Thomas Ward