Scoil: Cill Cruain (B)

An Baile Glas Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in Ireland two giants. One of them was very big and the other was very small. They lived at the top of a very high hill. All the people had to give them everything they asked for if they did not they would kill the people. One day the King gathered an army to fight the two giants, but the giants killed all the Kings men. The King was very troubled about this. There lived a widow woman and she had a son in the house with her. The would give anybody anything they asked for if they would kill these giants. This day the widows son went to the King and said I will kill the two giants he said, and what will you he said. I will give you fifty cows and a new house and a farm make it
    James Mitchell
    Cill Chruáin, Co. na Gaillimhe