Scoil: Cill Cruain (B)

An Baile Glas Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when every animal could talk there was an old cat in a house and he never left the ashes. One night and old man slept on the road-side, and when morning came the old man came into the house where the old cat was. When he came in he was very hungry and he asked the people of the house to make a sup of sup of tea for him. They made the tea, and when he had it taken he was in good humour and he began to tell them how he got his nights rest.
    He told them that he never closed an eye all night, and that there were cats going along the road all night long, and that one of the cats told him to bring the news to "Lady Catherine" that "Tora Copheras" is dead. This was the name of the old dead cat, and the cat that never left the ashes got up from the fire and broke out the window and her face was never saw after that day. She went to the other cats funeral and never
    AT0113A: King of the Cats is Dead
    Edward Burke