Scoil: Cill Cruain (B)

An Baile Glas Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe

1. Holy Wells: 6-8-28
    In this district there are a few holy wells which the saints visited long ago. One of these wells is in Andrew Keaveney's field Templetogher Williamstown Co Galway. This well is called "St Patricks Well". From the 15th August to the 8th of December the people visit this well doing stations and praying. This well is surrounded by a little stone wall and there is a statue of St. Patrick in it also. There is a stone too, in it also with the track of St. Patricks knee in it. If you was doing a station in it you would have to go around the field three times and you would have to take three drink of water out of the well.
    Joseph Finnegan
    Coill Salach, Co. na Gaillimhe