Scoil: Cill Cruain (B)

An Baile Glas Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Certain lands of travelling folk visit this district every year in the summer months. It is the same band which comes every year. They always come at the same time of the year.
    Some of these are rich and don't beg anything but turf. These sell broaches, mats, soap, pens, glasses, pictures, lamps, and candles. The most popular and most distinguished of these was Charley Maloney.
    There are others called tinkers and these come also in summer, and they beg all they want. These sell lanterns, cans, and saucepans and they buy horse-hair, cow-hair, and rabbit-skins.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Martin Egan