Scoil: Cill Cruain (B)

An Baile Glas Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are certain days which are supposed to be lucky and more days which are supposed to be unlucky. In this district the people think that any day of the week it unlucky for changing from an old house to a new one except Friday. The people in this district call Good Friday the "Cross Day" because on that day our Lord was crucified on the cross.
    Some people think that it is lucky to sow some of their crops Good Friday. It is also said that it is lucky to get married on the odd day of the year. The people say also that Friday is the luckiest day of the week to start working at any particular job. If you cry on New Years Day you will be crying for the year.
    Joseph Finnegan
    Coill Salach, Co. na Gaillimhe