Scoil: Cill Cruain (B)

An Baile Glas Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times the weather was very severe and several things were lost. There was a storm in the winter of nineteen-thirty and it brought the roof off Thomas Burke's house Greenland Ballymoe but the people were not injured. If the shy is red it is a sign of a storm. To see a cat scraping a piece of timber is a sign of a storm. There was a great fall of snow in nineteen fourteen and it was about six feet high and sheep and cattle were lost. It was on the ground for six weeks and it caused the farmers much trouble. In the winter of nineteen twenty one thunder and lightening raged fierce and it stuck James Flannagan's house but the people were not injured. In the 1921 the summer was very dry and water was scarce.
    Written in Thomas Egan, Ballymoe to Galway.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin