An Baile Glas Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Brighid Ní Náradaigh Cáit Bean Uí Standúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people in this district were able to make every stick of clothes they wore. They were able to make candles in the following way. They melted resin on a piece of metal with a handle on it which was called a "grisset". Then they got a piece of calico and cut it into long narrow strips. One of these was dipped into the melted resin in the grisset which was on the fire. When this was cold they repeated the same opperation again and again until the candle was thick enough. Then they got a piece of board and rolled the candle on it until it was round enough.
    When this was done they got a sod of turf and stuck a thick rod into it. They split the top of it and the candle was put into the vacancy and afterwards lit. This light was not a good light but as Andy Quinn an old man over 80 years says "Sure a bad light was better than no light." Mrs Quinn told me she made these candles herself scores of times. She is wife of Andy Quinn.
    Mary Joe Nolan
    Cill Chúile, Co. na Gaillimhe