An Baile Glas Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Brighid Ní Náradaigh Cáit Bean Uí Standúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mick Tobin was the hero of Ballyhiague Bridge. There lived in Tobinstown about the year 1798 a man named John Tobin after whom the village was called. Our hero, Mick Tobin was son of this man. Mick was a rebel, and after the French landed in Killala, Mick took an active part in training volunteers. After Father Conry was executed by the English soldiers, Mick Tobin got word through some secret sources that Denis Brown who lived between Westport and Castlebar and who was in the pay of the English and accountable for the execution of Father Conry was on his way to the parish to carry out executions. He had on former occassions executed people in Knockanara by hanging them up to trees, wheels of carts, and by flogging them.
    When Mick Tobin got word that this Brown was on his way accompanied by English horse soldiers Mick collected his clan of volunteers and by night erected the double ditch running from the river into the bog as a defence- and with his sword met Denis Brown and his soldiers on the bridge in Ballyhiague.
    Brown and his soldiers were fully armed. Tobin stood alone on the bridge which he defended with
    Kitty Griffin