An Baile Glas Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Brighid Ní Náradaigh Cáit Bean Uí Standúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man who wanted a wife. So, one day he sent his mother looking for a wife for him and she got one for him. The next day they bought the wedding. They bought a barrel of porter and a bag of loaves and the mother killed a goose. Next morning she went for the woman. Before she went she left the goose down in a pot to boil and she told Tom who was a foolish sort of a fellow to look after everything until she would return.
    When she was gone, Tom looked at the goose to see it is was cooking alright. The steam burned his finger and he put it in his mouth. He thought the soup tasted good so he took up a mug of soup and drank it. After a while he got very hungry and he went to the pot again and took up the goose and ate her and he drank
    Mary Joe Nolan
    Cill Chúile, Co. na Gaillimhe