An Baile Glas Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Brighid Ní Náradaigh Cáit Bean Uí Standúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a woman and she was the wife of a fisherman. She had always a good supply of fish in the house ready for market. She was greatly annoyed by a huge black cat who used to devour her best fish, on this account she had always a big stick to defend herself against the cat.
    One day she and a woman were shinning together when the house was suddenly darked and in walked a huge black cat. She started to growl at them. One of the woman's daughters was sorting fish and she said "This is surely the devil." With that he ran and scraped her arm, until the blood came. "There now" said the cat you will be more civil the next time a gentleman comes to see you."
    He then closed the door to prevent them
    Eileen Ryan