An Baile Glas Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe
Teachers:
Brighid Ní Náradaigh Cáit Bean Uí Standúin

1. I often heard the story of Naula Na Midéog which I am now going to relate. Nuala Na Midéog resided in Glinsk Castle in which is an oven in the wall beside the fire-place for roasting men alive. There is a hole beside each window through which shots were fired.
    One time a crowd of men were gathered around the castle trying to capture her but instead she captured some of them and roasted them in the oven. They planned a trick by which they succeeded in catching her.
    They made an artificial soldier and put him on wires and then surrounded the castle leaving one door for an entrance. Nuala shot at him, he fell back but got up again. This continued for several
    Mary Ellen Galvin
    An Trian Buí, Co. na Gaillimhe