An Baile Glas Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe
Teachers:
Brighid Ní Náradaigh Cáit Bean Uí Standúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    when cutting it a thorn went into his eye and blinded him. Sometimes unbaptized children are buried in forts as it is said that the fairies brought away the live child when born.
    Lisawooly Fort is in the centre of a large field owned by Miss Madden. It is supposed to have been built by the Danes. The fort is about 20 feet in circumference and is edged all round with hawthorn bushes which bloom profusely and give out nice perfume. The field in which this fort is situated is well watered and sheltered and has not been tilled for many generations.
    Lisawooly fort was in years gone by the residence of ghosts and fairies and they stole away children cows and horses and took them to the fort for the "good people" who lived there.
    One night in mid Winter when the moon was shining brightly, and stars were in the heavens, an old man was passing by Lisawooly. Suddenly he heard the most beautiful music. He listened and a melody soft and sweet came from the centre of the fort. The old man determined to find out who gave out such music for to his mind never was there heard music more sweet. The old man approached mounted the fort, and there in the centre
    Mary Joe Nolan
    Cill Chúile, Co. na Gaillimhe