An Baile Glas Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Brighid Ní Náradaigh Cáit Bean Uí Standúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    12. The cleeheen [mispelling of cléithín] where the small rib rests on the heart is risin in this way. On three Fridays or three Mondays you get a pint glass and make a little cake of oatmeal smaller than the glass and three little rush candles dipped in grease.
    You first place the little cake over the small rib and stick the three little candles in it and light them. Then turn the glass upside down gently over the cake and candles, and when the candles quench the suction causes the skin to rise up and in that way the rib is lifted off the heart.
    13. If a person had a wart on her finger the old cure was to rub bacon on it and to hide the bacon in a dung heap. By the time the fat would be rotten the wart would have disappeared. Another cure is to dip the wart in water found in a green stone without it, or to rub a snail on the wart and hide the snail under a stone and when the snail is rotten the wart should be gone.
    14. If a person had a cut on her hand or foot she should let a dog lick it.
      1. cleachtas an leighis