Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he asked for was that no one of his surname would be drowned in this lake. It came to pass that one of his surnames got into trouble with a lady and she had a baby and he refused to admit he was the father of the child.
    They brought the child to the lake and put him on the water, and he'd swim like (his) a duck but wouldn't drown. (Will think of the surname again)
  2. (1.2 village lake) The villiagers who live on the land where this lake is, had equal rights on the land. When lake dried up.
    Some of the neighbours tried to deprive a certain man of his share of grazing land where lake was dry. He went at night and with help carried a cock of hay as far as the swallow hole in his portion of land. The rammer the hay down the swallow hole and put other stuff with it and the lake river went dry after that. A man told my father it never dried since. This is no