Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. Lough a Vour is the proper name of what we call Fairfield or Moate Lake 12 miles from here.
    At one time their lived was two boys fishing in this lake and it appears that one had a spear (used for catching eels) A fine fish came by and he stuck the spear in the fish and the fish took the spear out of his hand and went away or disappeared. Each of the boys went his own way home. At night the went to bed, and the man who lost the spear had a visit form a strange who came to him that night and asked him to come with him.
    He promised to bring him back safe and sound to his home again. Both went to the lake and the strange man (be) the looser (the man who lost the spear) into a grand palace where there was a fine lady and the spear in her side.
    He was asked to draw the spear and he did so. He was told then that any wish he'd wish for he had it to get, and the gift