Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Sharpening the scythe leaving off - they do so for fear they would leave the whet after them in the field. I do it and it was always done before going into the next field to work. I heard a man say that he wouldnt whet it on Saturday but would on Monday again

When you see the first lamb of the season = If his head is faced to you you will be lucky. If the opposite way- unlucky.
    "Aghaidh an uain, taobh an t-searbhach ma gurraceann do chuach i draob chúl, ta cúl na bliadna leat."
    People never like to hear the cuckoo behind them or sideways - as it is a sign of bad luck.
    Its considerable they lucky to see face of lamb first or side of young foal or cuckoo to sing in frunt and not behind you is the sign of a lucky year and a woman good luck.
    New Moon Its bad to see a new moon through glass or a window. Some people bless themselves when they see a new moon.