Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to kill suffering calves and he himself made the knots and cured them unknown to the owner. They always gave salt and water to drink as well after finishing with the knot.
  2. The usually start from right to left and go into the next scribe the length of plough furrow before quitting in order to leave the plough ready to start the next day. st patrick was supposed to be the first to use the plough in this island. He gave them three orders or said they should not loosen out a team except on three occasions
    1. In case of a death in your family or very near relations
    2. If a cow was round to take her to the bull if there was no other to do so
    3 I think If any of the machinery go broken there could be no more forcible causes to do so. (this is for No. 3) There was a Michael Keilly (Fartown) he left his team and went to a bringing home and he never came back he was killed on his return.