Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I sold a cow to a woman between Ballymoe and Creggs. She said "drive the cow into a yard" and she went and got a saucepan. Then she said 'catch her by the horns' and herself milked the cow. When she had the cow milked she drank three sups of it. I asked her why she did that and she said "I will tell you" "Yours is the ninth cow I have bought and no butter on any of them. I was told the next one I would buy to drink first part of the milk and that is why I did it.
    If that is so I said I am afraid you'll have no butter off this cow although she has butter. Someone must be taking the butter. Yes she said a neighbouring woman that churns milk on Sunday morning before sunrise.
    Well that is
    Thomas Brennan