Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

stewed when he would come back as he was bringing a friend with him for dinner.
    In the meantime her boy friend called to see her. The cock was ready and he wouldn't go right or wrong until he'd get the cock. She was wondering what she would say the parson when he would come back. The parson and the friend come and when that parson came in he went up stairs to get something maybe a drink for the friend.
    What in the world took you here said the servant. Why said the friend. He is gone up for a revolver and in two minutes he will have you killed. What will I do said he. Open the window and go off as quick as you can. After a while the parson came down and the girl asked him what sort of a friend was that he brought with him.
    "Why said the parson." "Well" she said "I had the
    AT1741: The Priest's Guest and the Eaten Chickens